Club Finals Programme 2019


Competition Secretaries - Brian Knight, Marilyn Williamson

Dress - Whites, men with Club Tie

The “away” teams to have white stickers on their woods

Trophies will be presented Friday evening during the buffet

This styling denotes the winner


Monday 1st April - 6pm

*** Umpire - Ron Snelling ***

Mens Senior 2 Wood Triples

Vic Bennett, Sid Ryves & Mike Coleman - v - Bill Ross, Jeff Passmore & Tony Farrington

Result 7 - 25

Ladies Entered 2 Wood Triples

Christine Chase, Debbie Chamberlain & Rosemary Jasper - v - Marilyn Hayles, Linda Maple & Chris Doig

Result 8 - 23

Mens Triples

Ian Stafford, Colin Jackson & Barry Stafford - v - Jeff Ellis, Brian Morgan & Martin Ellis

Result 14 - 12


Tuesay 2nd April - 6pm

*** Umpire - Ron Snelling ***

Mens Pairs

Brian Hopkins & Pete Gentry - v - Bill Jackson & Jeff Passmore

Result 19 - 18

Ladies Entered 4 Wood Pairs

Chris Brett & Joy Travers - v - Mo Browne & Patti Tice

Result 15 - 23

Open 2 Wood Pairs

Martin Ellis & Jeff Ellis - v - Bill Ross & Tony Farrington

Result 11 - 19

Ladies Entered 2 Wood Pairs

Christine Noble & Gill Hill - v - Rose Beynon & Linda Maple

Result 8 - 25


Wednesday 3rd April - 6pm

*** Umpire - Ron Snelling ***

Mens Fours

Martin Johnson, Bill Noble, Neil Roderick & Brian Hopkins - v - Bill Jackson, Jeff Passmore, Jim McFaul & Martin Ellis

Result 11 - 22

Ladies Entered 3 Wood Triples

Sally Knight, Joan Dawkins & Kim Francis-Ellis - v - Rose Beynon, Maureen Holloway & Mo Browne

Result 13 - 17


Thursday 4th April - 1pm

*** Umpire - Ron Snelling ***

Mixed Pairs

Rose Beynon & Bill Ross - v - Mo Browne & Martin Ellis

Result 11 - 17

Open 2 Wood Singles

(Marker - Harry Bryant)
Tony Farrington - v - Bill Jackson

Result 17 - 21


Thursday 4th April - 6pm

*** Umpire - Ron Snelling ***

Mixed Triples

Cyril Friend, Bob Scottow & Mo Browne - v - Russell Gadd, Bill Jackson & Debbie Chamberlain

Result 14 - 13


Friday 5th April - 6pm

*** Umpire - Ron Snelling ***

Mens Singles

(Marker Pete Gentry)
Tony Farrington - v - Russell Gadd

Result 16 - 21

Ladies Singles

(Marker Lesley Howell)
Tracy Farrington - v - Rose Beynon

Result 21 - 13

Open Australian Pairs

Sid Ryves & Fred Voller - v - Martin Ellis & Spence Lloyd

Result 14 - 20