Palmerston Honours Board

(for previous years, hover your mouse over the competition you are interested in)

Club Honours

2019 Winner Runner Up
Ladies Singles T Farrington R Beynon
Mens Singles R Gadd T Farrington
Open 2 Wood Singles W Jackson T Farrington
1st Winners Singles
Junior Singles
Ladies Pairs M Browne, P Tice C Brett, J Travers
Ladies Drawn Pairs
Mens Pairs B Hopkins, P Gentry W Jackson, J Passmore
Mixed Pairs M Brown, M Ellis R Beynon, W Ross
Open Australian Pairs M Ellis, S Lloyd S Ryves, F Voller
Open 2 Wood Pairs W Ross, T Farrington M Ellis, J Ellis
1st Winners Mixed Pairs
Novices Pairs
Junior Pairs
Ladies Triples R Beynon, M Holloway, M Browne S Knight, J Dawkins, K Francis-Ellis
Mens Triples I Stafford, C Jackson, B Stafford J Ellis, B Morgan, M Ellis
Ladies Entered 2 Wood Triples M Hayles, L Maple, C Doig C Chase, D Chamberlain, R Jasper
Mens Senior 2 Wood Triples W Ross, J Passmore, A Farrington V Bennett, S Ryves, M Coleman
Mixed Triples C Friend, R Scottow, M Browne R Gadd, W Jackson, D Chamberlain
League Triples
Novices Triples
Mens Fours W Jackson, J Passmore, J McFaul, M Ellis M Johnson, B Noble, N Roderick, B Hopkins
Mixed Fours
League Fours

County and National Honours

2019 Tracy and Tony Farrington - Hampshire Mixed Pairs Champions
2019 Russell Gadd - Hampshire Mens Singles Champion
2019 Palmerston Ladies - Riversmeet Trophy
2018 Tracy Farrington - Hampshire Ladies Singles Champion
2018 Bill Jackson - Hampshire Mens Singles Champion
2018 Tony Farrington, Jeff Passmore, Bill Ross - Hampshire Mens Senior 2 Wood Triples Champions
2018 Palmerston Ladies - Riversmeet Trophy
2017 Palmerston Ladies - National Champions (Vivienne Trophy)
2017 Palmerston Men - Hampshire Inter-Club Champions (Bramley Bowl)
2016 Palmerston Ladies - Riversmeet Trophy
2016 Janet Mudd, Daphne Blackburn, Marilyn Hayles - Hampshire Ladies 2 Wood Triples Champions
2015 Palmerston Ladies - Riversmeet Trophy
2014 Janet Mudd, Daphne Blackburn, Marilyn Hayles - Hampshire Ladies 2 Wood Triples Champions
2013 Andrew Miller, Bill Jackson, Eric Brierley - Hampshire Mens Senior 2 Wood Triples Champions
2009 Jill Cook - Hampshire Ladies Singles Champion
2007 Palmerston Ladies - Riversmeet Trophy
2006 Andrew Miller, Eric Brierley, Roy Reader - Hampshire Mens Senior 2 Wood Triples Champions
2006 Palmerston Men - Hampshire Inter-Club Champions (Bramley Bowl)
2005 Pam Lambshead - Hampshire Ladies Singles Champion
2005 Russell Gadd, Neil O'Donovan - Hampshire Pairs Champions
2004 Palmerston Ladies - Riversmeet Trophy
2004 Jill Cook, Joyce Bradlaugh - Hampshire Ladies Pairs Champions
2004 Jill Cook, Audrey Packman, Lynn Grinaway, Joyce Bradlaugh - Hampshire Ladies Fours Champions
2004 Palmerston Men - Hampshire Inter-Club Champions (Bramley Bowl)
2004 Bill Jackson, Russell Gadd, Neil O'Donovan - Hampshire Triples Champions
2003 Pat Rye, Sandy Moyse, Val Cooper - Hampshire Ladies Triples Champions
2002 Neil O'Donovan, Russell Gadd - Home Counties Top Fours Champions
(with Keith Brown, Trevor Bailey of Havant IBC)
2001 Jill Cook - Hampshire Ladies Singles Champion
2001 Ron Curtis - Hampshire Mens Singles Champion
2001 Palmerston Men - Hampshire Inter-Club Champions (Bramley Bowl)
2000 Rita Grant, Janet Mudd, Daphne Walton - County Triples Champions
2000 Val Cooper, Sandy Moyse, Kath Etherton, Pat Rye - County Fours Champions
2000 Palmerston Ladies - Riversmeet Trophy
1999 Livi Bell - National Over 60's Singles Champion