LATEST MATCH REPORT

(A match report will be posted here soon after each week's games)

Brian Knight
Competition Secretary

Palmerston Cup at 3 March 2019

League A Played Matches Rinks Shots Points
W D L W D L For Agn Diff
Fareham Green440080427316510840
Eastleigh Red Devils4301101127215511739
Lee on the Solent43017142431667733
Prieire de Sion4202606195221-2624
Milton Park4103705198212-1420
Banister Gold41032010145259-11410
Fareham Blue40041011145293-1482

League B Played Matches Rinks Shots Points
W D L W D L For Agn Diff
Banister Blue440090326515111442
Lockswood A44009032601788242
Meon Valley A42027052342132126
Miltonians4103606201216-1518
Bridgemary Select4103408191218-2714
Meon Valley B4103408172203-3114
Lockswood B4103309143287-14412

Click this LINK for detailed results of each match and future fixtures


About the Palmerston Cup

This competition, now in its eighth year, is run during the winter season at Palmerston Indoor Bowls Club, Fareham. This is an Open competition for outdoor bowling clubs to compete against each other on the indoor carpet and is a means of keeping in touch with members when their club is closed.

The competition, which is sponsored again this year by 2020 Vision Opticians, is played on Sunday evenings at Palmerston Indoor Bowls club, with games starting at 6.30pm. Each team requires a minimum of nine players as each match consists of three rinks of triples. Most teams have a squad of more than nine players who are used on a rotational basis, and being an Open competition, the teams can be all of the same gender or mixed. In the initial stages it is envisaged that teams will compete in mini leagues, playing the other teams in that league just once. This means there will be weeks when your team would have stand downs when the other leagues are playing, so you do not have to turn out every Sunday. The scoring system is two points for each winning rink and a further six points for the team with the overall winning score (twelve points are available for each game). The top four teams in each league progress through to the quarter finals and then the competition is completed on a knockout basis.

Prize money will mean the winning team receiving £250 down to £100 for the fourth placed team. The losing quarter-finalists get their entrance fee refunded.

Brian Knight
Competition Secretary

The full OFFICIAL RULES may be downloaded here.

The results and schedule are updated automatically after the competition operator enters the scores.