LATEST MATCH REPORT

The Palmerston cup returned after the Christmas break with games from Milton Park verses Fareham Green and Lee on the Solent verses Banister Gold.

The Milton Park and Fareham Green game was a cliff hanger, with Milton storming off to what looked to be certain victory, well up on all three rinks, but the come back kids Fareham had other ideas.

Milton's Len Reeves and Fareham's Lee Cunningham started with Milton up 8 - 2 at six ends. Then the game became very tight for the rest of the game, there being only one or two shots between them, but it was Milton who stole the win 16 - 13.

Milton's Dave Brown and Fareham's Paul Nicholls began all Milton's way who were up 15 - 1 after eight ends. Fareham then started , slowly at first to come back with some good scores in the final third of the game, to come within one shot at the seventeenth end only to loose one shot on the last end meaning Milton had just held on to win 22 - 20.

Milton's Mick Brown and Fareham's Cyril Friend was a game that ebbed back and forth right up until a very tense last two ends, with Milton up one shot starting the seventeenth, but Fareham secured a three-shot win followed by a six-shot win on the final end to win the game 20 - 12.

The final result was Milton Park 50 shots (4 points) - Fareham Green 53 shots (8 points).

The Lee on the Solent and Banister Gold game was all Lee's from the start with Lee's Dave Heather and Banister's Pete Lebbern battling through out, but Lee were always just ahead and went on to secure the win 18 - 9.

It was a similar story with Lee's Martin Ellis and Banister's Austin Coleman, Lee were ahead from start to finish, all be it a strong finish from Banister taking the last two ends, but Lee were winners 20 - 14.

Lee's Pete Gentry and Banister's Doreen Harris, Banister started well leading up until the fifth end then Lee came back to take the lead and on though to the finish winning 20 - 14.

The final result was Lee on the Solent 62 shots (12 points) - Banister Gold 31 shots (0 points).

These results meant Fareham Green and Lee on the Solent have booked their places in the quarter finals.

Brian Knight
Competition Secretary

Palmerston Cup at 13 January 2019

League A Played Matches Rinks Shots Points
W D L W D L For Agn Diff
Fareham Green440080427316510840
Lee on the Solent43017142431667733
Eastleigh Red Devils32017111971187927
Prieire de Sion32016031581461224
Banister Gold41032010145259-11410
Milton Park3003405130176-468
Fareham Blue3003108109225-1162

League B Played Matches Rinks Shots Points
W D L W D L For Agn Diff
Lockswood A33007021951385732
Banister Blue2200501116773922
Meon Valley A32015041851592622
Meon Valley B3102405137148-1114
Bridgemary Select3102306151153-212
Lockswood B3102306118192-7412
Miltonians3003306146181-356

Click this LINK for detailed results of each match and future fixtures


About the Palmerston Cup

This competition, now in its eighth year, is run during the winter season at Palmerston Indoor Bowls Club, Fareham. This is an Open competition for outdoor bowling clubs to compete against each other on the indoor carpet and is a means of keeping in touch with members when their club is closed.

The competition, which is sponsored again this year by 2020 Vision Opticians, is played on Sunday evenings at Palmerston Indoor Bowls club, with games starting at 6.30pm. Each team requires a minimum of nine players as each match consists of three rinks of triples. Most teams have a squad of more than nine players who are used on a rotational basis, and being an Open competition, the teams can be all of the same gender or mixed. In the initial stages it is envisaged that teams will compete in mini leagues, playing the other teams in that league just once. This means there will be weeks when your team would have stand downs when the other leagues are playing, so you do not have to turn out every Sunday. The scoring system is two points for each winning rink and a further six points for the team with the overall winning score (twelve points are available for each game). The top four teams in each league progress through to the quarter finals and then the competition is completed on a knockout basis.

Prize money will mean the winning team receiving £250 down to £100 for the fourth placed team. The losing quarter-finalists get their entrance fee refunded.

Brian Knight
Competition Secretary

The full OFFICIAL RULES may be downloaded here.

The results and schedule are updated automatically after the competition operator enters the scores.